banner
alive logo
foodfamilylifestylebeautysustainabilityhealthimmunity

Personal Care Products

Share

Always read the labels and consider the ingredients in the personal care products you use daily on your face, skin, teeth and hair. Many are made from harmful petrochemicals and should be avoided. Harmful chemicals include aerosol propellants, alcohol, fragrance, artificial colors and flavors, fluoride and ammonia.

Always read the labels and consider the ingredients in the personal care products you use daily on your face, skin, teeth and hair. Many are made from harmful petrochemicals and should be avoided. Harmful chemicals include aerosol propellants, alcohol, fragrance, artificial colors and flavors, fluoride and ammonia. These chemicals are easily absorbed by your skin and transported throughout your body. To minimize your exposure to detrimental substances, switch to natural products, especially those using organic ingredients. The following list should be used as a reference guide to natural ingredients:

Allantoin

Allantoin is derived from the comfrey plant, but due to the high cost of plant harvest it is now mostly synthesized and produced more cost efficiently. Soothing and anti-inflammatory, it helps to repair damaged skin and promotes healing of wounds, sunburns and other skin conditions

Alpha Lipotene

Alpha lipotene is converted by humans, animals and plants into a liquid called lipoic acid an essential nutrient that the body uses to destroy free radicals. Alpha lipotene helps protect the skin against environmental stresses that can damage and age skin. It also promotes the regeneration of vitamins A and C in the body, both important antioxidants in the defense against free radicals

Apple Extract

Derived from the fruit acid part of the apple, this extract is a gentle skin exfoliator containing a mild natural acid, alpha hydroxy acid (AHA)

Angelica Extract

This extract from the angelica plant contains a mild natural acid used to exfoliate the skin. It exhibits toning characteristics because of its essential oils, bitters and tannin agents

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl palmitate is a fraction of ascorbic acid. It is more stable in water solutions than vitamin C and also has antioxidant action

Bentonite

Bentonite is a naturally occurring clay mineral used to stabilize emulsions, as a thickener, or in cosmetics as a drying compound primarily in "mask"-type formulations

Calendula Extract

The extract from the calendula flower has anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties. It is used for sensitive, delicate skin

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

Derived from plants such as corn and soy bean, caprylic/ capric triglycerides are found as a fatty compound in human sebum. This compound lubricates the skin and is slightly occlusive

Cetearyl Alcohol

This compound of natural waxes is an emollient, emulsifier and stabilizing wax

Cetearyl Polyglucose

This mixture of the fatty acids of cetyl alcohol and corn is a very powerful natural emulsifier

Cetyl Alcohol

A fatty alcohol of cetyl acid, cetyl alcohol is used as an emulsifier

Camomile Extract

Camomile extract is known for its anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties

Citric Acid

A naturally occurring acid in citrus-type fruits and berries that stabilizes the pH value of the skin. It exhibits astringent and antioxidant properties

Citrus Extract

An extract of citrus fruits found to be exfoliating

Comfrey Extract

Extracted from the comfrey flower, it contains allantoin and is used as a soothing and anti-inflammatory compound

Cornflower Extract

Cornflower extract is used as an anti-irritant and helps soothe the skin

Cucumber Extract

Cucumber extract has moisture-giving and anti-inflammatory properties, and it is used to cool and soothe irritated skin

Cyclomethicone

A siloxane (silica) polymer compound used for skin feel and elegance. Cyclomethicone is extremely safe and does not penetrate the skin. It is used in lotion to improve the application and spreadability of the product

Deionized Water

Purified water that has had ions and minerals removed. Water made less reactive

Dicapryl Ether

A very safe and light lubricating compound derived from caprylic acid

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

A naturally occurring compound in plants, animals and humans. This compound can be found in the sebum of the skin and is used as a skin lubricant and smoother

Dimethicone

A siloxane (silica) polymer compound that helps protect the skin, is extremely safe, and lubricates the skin, giving it an extremely smooth feel

Disodium EDTA

A compound used to protect food, drugs and cosmetics from oxidizing

Ginger Extract

This extract from the ginger root contains a natural AHA

Glacial Clay

Derived from glacial clay deposits found in the northwest region of Canada, glacial clay is high in natural minerals and extremely beneficial to the skin

Glycerin

Glycerin is derived from the plant waste of the food industry, not from animal by-products

Glyceryl Stearate

An emulsifying agent in food and cosmetics that is derived from the glycerin and stearic acid found in vegetables

Grapefruit Extract

Grapefruit extract contains natural AHA

Green Tea Extract

Extracted from green tea leaves, it contains anti-irritating and antioxidizing compounds which are particularly soothing to sensitive skin

Hyaluronic Acid

A naturally occurring compound in animal, plant and human cells that is very lubricating and extremely moisturizing. Hyaluronic acid can hold one thousand times its weight in water and puts a non-occlusive layer of moisture onto the skin

Kaolin

A naturally occurring clay material used as a drying agent

Lanolin Oil

A highly purified lanolin derived from sheep's wool. The sheep is not harmed, as the lanolin is separated from the wool after the springtime shearing

Lavender Extract

The extract from the lavender flower is used for its soothing and calming properties

Lecithin

Obtained from soy bean and/or corn, lecithin is used as an emulsifier, exhibiting skin-soothing and moisture-giving properties

Lemon Extract

The extract from the lemon rind is an exfoliant as well as a tightening and bleaching agent

Lemon Grass Extract

The astringent properties make it a useful tightening and refreshing herbal extract

Nettle Extract

Derived from stinging nettle, this stimulating and refreshing extract improves blood circulation
Orange Fruit Extract

Similar to grapefruit extract, it contains natural AHA

Panthenol

Panthenol, or Vitamin B5 complex, promotes healing, improves skin texture, and increases luster and strength in hair

Peppermint Extract

The extract from the peppermint plant is used as a cooling and refreshing agent that imparts natural fresh odor

Polysorbate-20

A solvent and emulsifying agent derived from sobitol-a sugar alcohol made from corn syrup

Retinyl Palmitate

A natural source of the antioxidant vitamin A. It is necessary for maintaining healthy skin

Rosemary Extract

The essential oils and fla-vonoids from the rosemary plant have a stimulating and strengthening effect. Rosemary extract stimulates blood flow, and also soothes and calms the nerves

Safflower Oil

Cold-extracted oil from the safflower plant is an easily absorbed fatty oil with a high linoleic acid content. It prevents dry skin

Sericin

A natural silk used to lubricate the skin and give it a silky feel

Shea Butter

Shea butter is derived from the fruit of the African karite tree. It has many nourishing properties and helps protect and lubricate dry, rough skin

Sodium Citrate

The salt version of citric acid, sodium citrate is a buffering and pH-controlling agent

Sodium Benzoate

The sodium salt of benzoic acid is used as a natural preservative

Sodium PCA

A humectant and moisturizer that occurs naturally in plants

Sorbitol

A naturally occurring polyol (sugar), a humectant and skin conditioning agent. Sorbitol makes the skin feel soft and smooth

Squalane

A naturally occurring compound manufactured by the body and found in shark liver oil and in plants. It moisturizes and protects the skin

Stearic Acid

A naturally occurring plant- derived fatty acid. Stearic acid is used as an emulsifier in cosmetics, food and drugs

Sugar Cane Extract

The natural version of glycolic acid derived from sugar cane

Titanium Dioxide

An iron oxide mined from the earth. Titanium dioxide has antiseptic and antibacterial properties, and is used as a natural sunscreen and as a whitening agent

Tocopherol

Pure vitamin E used as a natural antioxidant. It also has skin- softening, stimulating and soo-thing properties

Tocopherol Acetate

The acetate form of vitamin E; this material is more stable than pure vitamin E

Willow Bark Extract

The extract from the willow tree contains natural salicyclic acid (like Aspirin(tm))

Witch Hazel Extract

The extract from the witch hazel plant is used as an astringent, and has blood-circulating and toning properties

Wash Those Hands

Cold viruses and other illness-causing germs survive for hours to days on refrigerator handles, faucets, doorknobs, telephone handles and TV remote controls. Illnesses are often spread when other family members handle these surfaces after a sick person does, and then bring their hands to their nose, eyes or mouth.

Ad
Advertisement
Advertisement

READ THIS NEXT

Is Bioplastic Better? Pros and Cons of These “Eco-Friendly” Alternatives

Is Bioplastic Better? Pros and Cons of These “Eco-Friendly” Alternatives

Explore the promising but problematic world of bioplastics

Heather Burt

Heather Burt

Your Skin is Stressed Out

Your Skin is Stressed Out

Why that matters and what to do about it

Dr. Cassie Irwin

Dr. Cassie Irwin