banner
alive logo
foodfamilylifestylebeautysustainabilityhealthimmunity

Sea Buckthorn Oils

A superfruit primer

Share

Sea Buckthorn Oils

Sea buckthorn nutrient-rich berry oil has many benefits, including a long history of use in nutrition and skin care.

Sea buckthorn’s nutrient-rich berries cluster on thorny branches like brilliant orange jewels. Having their genesis in the unforgiving landscapes of Siberia and Mongolia, the clear, golden oil from the seed and the ruby red oil from the flesh of the berry are unparalleled sources of important phytonutrients.

Although sea buckthorn’s seed and berry oils have a long history of use in nutrition and skin care, there is frequent confusion between the two. They do have much in common; however, there are notable differences in their nutrient content and bioactivity.

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil

The rich, red oil from the flesh of the berry is predominantly monounsaturated; in practical terms, this means it hardens at cooler temperatures. The major fatty acids are the C16 acids: omega-7, or palmitoleic acid (35 percent), and palmitic acid (30 percent).

The most abundant vitamin in the berry oil is the carotenoids–18 identified so far. Current studies on carotenoids demonstrate measurable impact on age-related macular degeneration, prostate cancer, cognitive performance, and photo protection. The berry oil is also a valuable source of tocopherols, tocotrienols, and plant sterols.

Application

Sea buckthorn berry oil is available in capsule form or as an oil. Its intense pigmentation limits its topical application; however, it can be combined with the sea buckthorn seed oil and applied directly to skin. Sea buckthorn berry oil, like the seed oil, has demonstrated effectiveness in regenerating damaged skin and mucous membranes.

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

High levels of unsaturated C18 fatty acids, omega-3, or alpha-linolenic acid (38 percent), and omega-6, or linoleic acid (34 percent), in a perfect 1:1 ratio are what characterize the oil from the seed of the sea buckthorn berry. Add to this omega-9, vitamin B12, vitamin K, tocopherols, tocotrienols, phospholipids, and over 17 phytosterols, and you have a potent nutritional mix.

This unique profile is demonstrating effectiveness for cardiovascular and gastrointestinal health. Its anti-inflammatory and regenerative activity has proven success in the treatment of skin problems, and it is a premium ingredient in skin care products.

Application

An exceptional antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, sea buckthorn seed oil is available in capsules and as a nutritional oil. When selecting an oil for skin care, the seed oil is recommended over the berry oil because of its much lighter colour. It is so fine and absorbent that it can be used in place of skin creme and can even be worn under foundation.

Research is just beginning to uncover the varied and important applications for sea buckthorn oils. Their combined nutritional capacity is impressive, providing over 190 compounds–a super-duper superfruit!

Ad
Advertisement
Advertisement

READ THIS NEXT

Glucosamine May Help More than Your Joints
The Most Vegan and Vegetarian-Friendly Cities in the U.S.

The Most Vegan and Vegetarian-Friendly Cities in the U.S.

alive Editorial

alive Editorial

The 10 Best Prebiotic Foods for Any Diet

The 10 Best Prebiotic Foods for Any Diet

alive Editorial

alive Editorial